Privacy Policy

General Provisions

This Privacy Policy has been validated as of September 1st, 2018 and might be changed and/or amended from time to time at our sole discretion. Any such changes and/or amendments become effective once being placed on our site. We might inform on the most material changes and/or amendments on our site’s home page.

In order to facilitate our services and make them better we may need to use some of your personal information. By “personal information” we mean any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate you. The ways we do that and protect such information to be described in this Privacy Policy as it may be amended by us from time to time. As such changes may take place without any particular regularity we kindly asking you to take your time to review this Privacy Policy when visiting our site. We collect your personal information based on your consent giving to us by providing your information to us through or in connection with our site. You may always choose not to provide us with your personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

We encourage you to keep your personal information and privacy preferences updated, that could be done on user Profile page. You are eligible to access and correct immediately, or delete most of your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. For security purposes, certain personal information can only be changed by contacting support@ipstock.com.

In this Privacy Policy: (i) “we”, “us”, “our” refer to Intellectual Property Depository and Management S.A., registered in Switzerland with federal identification number CH-660.5.528.015-1, UID CHE-339.647.697, located at the following address: avenue Pictet-De-Rochemont 7, 1207 Genève, Switzerland; (ii) “you”, “your” refers to you, i.e. the person accessing and/or using this site; and (iii) “person” refers to individual, legal entity, corporate body, non-governmental organization and/or governmental organization (any authority). Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

We shall always strive to ensure the best possible privacy protection and as such stay compliant with privacy laws and regulations that are applicable to our activities. Nevertheless, your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than those applicable to our activities.

Your personal information is collected, managed, kept and protected by us. While we will keep your personal information protected at any time we may share non personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners.

Please note that our site might have links to other sites whose privacy policies, most likely, differ from ours. Therefore, once you submit personal information to any of those sites - its protection will be regulated by their privacy policies. Please read carefully such policies before you enter their site.

Please also read our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. To view them please click here.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and come back to us if you have any questions, comments or complaints thereto at support@ipstock.com.

Information That We Collect

For the best performance of our services, improve content and functionality of our site, we collect information from you, including, but not limited to the following:

  1. your personal information that you enter when registering on or visiting our site, such as, your member name and password, email and other contact details;
  2. survey information that you might provide us with based on surveys that we might forward you from time to time;
  3. certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of our site and its services, such as browser type, operating system, screen resolution, and IP address of your computer;
  4. non-personal information, such as the website that referred you to us, language and access times, navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, services you use and other actions taken in connection with our site.

We, as well as our trusted partners, also use cookies, tags and scripts and similar instruments that enables us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process your service request; understand and save your preferences for future visits. We recommend you keep your cookies on to enjoy the best from all variety of our services. Disabling cookies may negatively impact your experience of the site. We might use cookies to record current session information.

Ways We Use Your Information

Your information, whether personal or public, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company, not affiliated with us and/or being our trusted partner, for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering our services or products.

Besides other reasons described in this Privacy Policy we collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select by providing you with technical support; responding to your service requests, questions or concerns; sending you orders/renewal confirmations and administer your account; sending you requested information on our products and services, as well as on ours and our trusted partners special offers and services; investigating, preventing and/or taking actions against illegal activities and/or violation of this Privacy Policy, Terms of Services and other documents regulating our relations; performing other activities by means of which we hope to improve your overall experience from our cooperation, including but not limited to creating a summary of your preferences, providing customized promotions and tailored made marketing offers.

Ways We Protect Your Information

To ensure the best in class protection of your personal information we implemented a variety of security measures:

  1. access by you to your account profile is available through a password and unique customer login selected by you. This password is encrypted and it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. We encourage you to refresh your password on a regular basis.
  2. we are limiting access to your personal information by keeping it on a secure server that only authorized Intellectual Property Depository and Management S.A. personnel and trusted contractors have access to.
  3. your personal information will be encrypted whenever it is transmitted to us.

Though we do our best to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Hence, we cannot guarantee its 100% security.

Information disclosure

In order to protect your personal information we are not disclosing it to any person (whether physical, corporate or governmental), subject to the cases when such disclosure is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service (or other site policies) or to protect ours or others rights property or safety; or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law and/or relevant authorities; and other cases described below. Hence, we shall not sell, trade, transfer or otherwise dispose your personal information to any person (except for our trusted partners and service providers), unless that is required by you or by the service(s) that you’ve requested from us and in those cases we only share your personal information which is necessary to perform your request and those services. To ensure better protection of your personal information we require any person with whom we may share your personal information to protect that data in a way that is compliant with this policy. Notwithstanding anything above we will ensure confidentiality of your personal information that may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of our site or its owner, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

Keeping Your Data

In order to provide you with the better services and improve your experience of using our site we will be keeping your personal and non-personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us.

Advertisement and Notifications

We want you to be aware of ours and industry news, relevant offers and deals, latest technologies. Hence, we may provide you with ours and/or our trusted partners email updates, newsletters, interest-based ads and similar information. To have the best experience from our site and services we recommend you to keep those information services, but you may “opt-out” them at your wish, in which case you will continue to receive only general information, such as if there are changes in our Terms of Services or this Privacy Policy, notifications from our technical support, information required to use our services and similar information.

Referrals Policy

Under certain circumstances you may want to share information on our services, product and else with someone, by means of our referral service. In that case you shall provide us with your addressee data, like name, email, etc. This information might be stored and used in order to track success of our referral program. If you are the person who was referred and you choose to join us, your member name and any information you choose to put on your profile page may be viewable to the person that referred you so that he/she may track our referral services.

Your Feedback

We are serious about protection of your privacy. If you reasonably believe that we are in violation of any terms of this document with respect to your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at corp@ipstock.com. In your email please describe in detail the ways in which you believe that we create a violation. We will investigate your complaint promptly. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your complaint or your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please contact our support@ipstock.com.

It is acknowledged by us that individuals located in certain countries, including the European Union, have certain rights in relation to their personal data. You may have the right to request access to your personal information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct such personal information, unless there is an exemption provided by law.

We rely on our legitimate interests, described herein, to process your data, to the extent that processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation. You have a right to object our use of your personal information at any time by sending your request to our support@ipstock.com.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

To stay in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you believe someone under the age of 18 has entered personal information please contact us immediately.

Your Consent

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.

By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the rules and practices collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy and as it might be amended from time to time, as they relate to your personal information.